Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

PCOS, on duphaston, 2 cycles of Clomid, Femera, never ovulate. Any chance of getting pregnant ?

good morning doc, i am currently 34 yrs old turning 35 this july and I am a PCOS patient. I am undergoing duphaston 10mg (10pcs) for ten days. I have been undergone 2 cycles under clomid and 1 cycle under femara but never ovulate. My doctor is an endo in infertility she never said anything to me about making contact in duration of my duphaston pills. I just want to ask and inquire if there is a chance of getting pregnant under duphaston pills? Yesterday is my last of taking the pills. I never had the chance to talk this over to my dr because my dr is in manila and right now i am here assigned in the province. Thanks so much :)
Asked On : Sat, 2 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  175
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Duphaston acts as a supportive drug and does not induce ovulation by itself. So, your doctor may not have mentioned about timing of intercourse during this. To get a decent result in the treatment of infertility, you need to wait for at least 6 cycles. If you have not ovulated with a single drug, another drug may be added or injections given. Duphaston is a progestogen that helps in priming the endometrium after ovulation. Try to eat healthy food, exercise regularly and maintain a healthy weight, as this in itself settles some of the hormonal imbalances in PCOD. Good luck.
Answered: Tue, 5 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor