Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
177 Doctors are Online

PCOS, on contraceptives. Feel bloated, sharp pains under left rib, IBS. Causes ?

Hi, I have recently found out that i have Polycystic overies. They have given me the contraceptive pill to control it... since taking it i have fel very bloated. My tummy swells up and i feel sick. I have also started getting sharp pains under my left rib/ left arm pit. I suffer from IBS also. I am most worried about the chest pain ... I am 22. Any advice would be much appreciated.
Asked On : Mon, 13 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  99
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Welcome to HCM,


Oral contraceptive pills contain progesterone and estrogen,your symptoms of bloating , feeling sick etc are the side effects of progesterone.

If this symptoms are worrisome then consult your doctor they will change the amount of combination.


Answered: Mon, 13 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor