Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
178 Doctors are Online

PCOS, on Trinessa. Still having heavy and very painful periods. Will taking depo help ?

I have PCOS and I am on thr birth control pill Trinessa now, and I m still having heavy and very painful periods. i have been considering taking the depo vera birth control shot I have went to my lical health dept and she said it souded good but I just want an extra opinion. and I am also worried about the birth control shot causing mr to have more facial hair .
Asked On : Sat, 9 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  56
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello ma'am.

Birth control has been an effective form of treatment of polycystic ovariona disease/syndrome. Which is why it has been adivsed to yo as well.

I would also give the go ahead for the shot. Do not worry about hirsutism (excessive hair growth in women), this is usually rarely associated with this form of birth control. And if you do experience it, discontinuation of the shots will get your body back to its pre-administration state.

Best of luck and god bless.
Answered: Sat, 20 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor