Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

PCOS, no periods, weight loss, enlarged breasts, trying to conceive. Taking metformin. Pregnant?

I have PCOS , and am on metformin 1500mg, been taking for 7mths. I am 220lbs @ 5 7, and have lost 70 lbs in 9mths. Have not had a period for 6mths. My breasts have gotten larger and fuller, in the past 6-8wks. They are larger now than they were when I weighed 285. I have been TTC for over a yr. Is the increase in breast size due to the metformin? Is there a possibility that I can be pregnant without having a period?
Asked On : Sat, 13 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  164
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
Thanks for writing to us with your health concern.
Generally speaking, Metformin is not associated with any kind of changes in the sizes of the breasts.
With PCOS, irregular cycles are the norm.
More often than not, there are prolonged periods of amenorrhoea.
Weight loss is a must, the loss you have had is commendable, but more is needed.
Please have a complete workup for PCOS.
This will include a pelvic ultrasound scan .
Also, hormonal levels - FSH, LH,TSH, Prolactin, OGTT, DHEAS, Serum free testosterone, Lipid Profile.
Next, take a pregnancy test to rule out pregnancy conclusively
WIth PCOS, ovulation is erratic and hence it is better to rely on a blood pregnancy test.
Yes, since ovulation is erratic, you can conceive even during supposed periods of amenorrhoea.
Take regular folic acid supplements as you are TTC.
All the best
Please feel free to discuss further.
Answered: Thu, 3 Apr 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor