Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

PCOS, never used condoms during sex. Had heavy pink discharge, stopped. Pregnancy chances?

hello, im 28 and i hav PCO , i fell pregnant when i was 21 and thats the only time i have been pregnant, i was with the guy i feel pregnant to for 10yrs, we neva used condoms and as i said i only fell pregnant the once, im now with a new partner of 2yrs, we have sex all the time and never uses condoms cos i just guessed i couldnt fall pregnant again, as with having PCO, my girlfriend said its possible ill never conceve again with periods in the last 3yrs have finally become regular, but yesterday i got my peroid for like a hour then it stopped, it was not heavy it was just the dicharge was pink like it always is as im getting it but it stopped and now it still hasnt started again, is it possible i am pregnant?
Asked On : Mon, 18 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  20
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello dear,
So what you are suffering from is SECONDARY INFERTILITY, only problem is your irregular periods. This is the problem with PCO, and I suggest you following: DONT BE TOO ANXIOUS
1) Reduce weight if you are overweight
2)If INSULIN RESISTENCE IS there, you might require METFORMIN
3)Ovulation induction will be best thing for you
Hope I answered your question, Kindly reply me if you have any further queries or any comments. I will be very happy to help you.
Dr Arif
Answered: Wed, 20 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor