Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
149 Doctors are Online

PCOS, morbid obese, hanging panus, large mons pubis area. Risks and complications of vaginal reduction before major surgery?

I am a 35 yr old woman with PCOS , otherwise healthy morbid obese 310 lbs, no diabetes , no Bp problems, awaiting approval to have sleeve gastrectomy . Due to my weight I have a hanging panus, and a large mons pubis area, embarrassed about undergoing gastrectomy with a large mons area, is it safe to have a vaginal reduction before my major surg, what are the risks and complications, Large mons pubic area is hereditary, and causing other heath concerns, thank you
Asked On : Sat, 12 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  299
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Welcome to HCM,
It is good that you are planning to have bariatric surgery as weight is 300lb. In such cases of morbid obesity surgery is good option please discuss with your doctor.
Please do not feel embarrassed as once your surgery is done,your weight will certainly reduce and improve your image and improve your confidence.Large mons should not be a problem as it is hereditary,you have no control over it.
You should not worry about body shape and parts doctors will take care of your every problem.
PCOD is other problem which can be taken care later on as treatment may be required for that.
Take care of diet and any supplementation which is advised to you.
I wish you good Luck.

Answered: Sat, 12 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor