Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

PCOS, missed periods. Wants to start oral contraceptive pills. Can norethisterone help?

hello, I am 30...I have PCOS , and I am not on any medications for this...I AM NOT SEXUALLY ACTIVE.. I have not got my periods since has always been irregular...I want to start Oral contraceptive sart OCP s I need to have bleeding first....CAn i take a Morning after pill to get a withdrawal bleed? Or should i take only norethisterone for withdrawal beeding?
Asked On : Sun, 6 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  71
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
thanks for your query.
I hope you are having proper evaluation and treatment for PCOS, as apart from irregular periods, it causes lots of other conditions like impaired blood glucose, thickening of lining of uterus etc.
Please do not take any medication without guidance.
Go for a check up, and have all hormonal tests done, and then the best option for bleeding is to have norethisterone ( progesterone preparation).
However, let your gynecologist decide the dose and the regime to be given.
After that you can start oral contraceptive pills, they would contribute to regulating your menstrual cycle also.
Take care.
Answered: Mon, 7 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor