Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
170 Doctors are Online

PCOS, metrorrgahia, duphaston, metformin, irregular bleeding, no menses, unprotected sex can cause pregnancy ?

hi there, i am a pcos patient my ob found out that i have metrorrgahia , she advised me to take duphaston 3x a day for seven days and now i am done with duphaston and i am taking metformin for almost a month i have some tablets remaing of metformin niw.... my bleeding stops 2 days of my duphaston and until now i have no mense, i have unprotected sex. how long will i wait to get my mense back? it is possible to be pregnant in this short time of period.. thanks
Asked On : Mon, 14 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  336
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
OBGYN 's  Response

Thanks for writing to us.
Since you are a diagnosed case of PCOD, a hormonal disturbance or a pregnancy is the likely cause of delay in your periods. You need to do a urine for pregnancy test to check for your pregnancy and then plan the treatment accordingly.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.


Dr. Rakhi Tayal
Answered: Thu, 17 May 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor