Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
124 Doctors are Online

PCOS, irregular periods, taken Tarana, Lateral, Pregnistar, Premosa, Duphaston, Folic acid. Treatment ok?

hi, iam 27yrs old, completed our 4th yr of marriage. iam diagnosed with PCOS , ihv been taking treatment for almost 2 yrs. its been 1 1/2yrs of consultation with my present doc who is treating me. I along with my husband have got all the test done. my husband is completely fit, touchwood. we had tried alot for concieving but till now no luck. i dont get menses without taking medicine. in my 1st stage of treatment i was taking TARANA then in the 2nd stage i took laterol , pregnistar, premosa, duphaston , folic acid . and for ovulation i was prescribed pregnyl 5000. can anyone of u plss advice me was this the best treatment or what is the reason for me not concieving. thank you
Asked On : Sun, 13 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  1003
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi welcome to HCMForum. forPCOS many people are getting treatment and getting pregnancy. it is not successful means there must be some other factors inhibiting ovulation like anaemia hypothyroidism diabetis or some other causes.
I advise you both partners to consult a fertility clinic for tests including semen analysis. Besides i advise both of you some diet recomendations as eat more of green leafy vegetables pulses sprouts fruits and juices to build up blood picture
and for general wellbeing. Wishing for a beautiful baby soon.
Answered: Sun, 13 May 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor