Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
162 Doctors are Online

PCOS, irregular periods, negative home ovulation test for first 2 weeks, advised duphaston. Should I wait?

Hi, i have got pcos and today i am in the 15th day of my last cycle was abt 42 days and previous was 34 days. I had a home ovulation test from 11th to 15th day(till today) but it was negative.i was advised by the dr to take dufastan from the 17th day. If the ovulation does not occur till 16th day can i take dufastan from 17th day?will it affect ......pls ans me as soon as possible
Asked On : Mon, 9 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  71
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Duphaston is progesterone meant to treat the progesterone deficiency that is usually associated with PCOD to overcome the luteal phase defect and maintain a pregnancy should conception occur. So, you can safely take the hormone supplement. As your cycles are irregular, it remains to be seen when the ovulation is falling this cycle through monitoring. Only then can conception be tried. If spontaneous ovulation does not appear to happen, you would need to be induced after proper priming. Please maintain a healthy weight and a healthy diet. Take care.
Answered: Sat, 29 Mar 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor