Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

PCOS, irregular periods, insulin resistance, elevated prolactin levels. Will cycloset help?

Hi, I am a 20yr old female, weight 40kgs, height 5ft. I am a 3rd yr medical student. I have been suffering from pcos since my menarche . My periods have been irregular ever since and I practically don t get them for months unless I m on hormonal therapy. I was on oral contraceptives to get my period but I stopped taking them a few months back due to development of insulin resistance and slightly elevated prolactin levels (they are normal now). I would like to know if syrup cycloset will be effective in regularising my period.
Asked On : Thu, 25 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  290
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Diabetologist 's  Response
Aug 2012
Hi Dear,

You are not a typical overweight PCOS person. Having irregular cycles since your menarche cannot be labelled PCOS directly eventhough your pelvic scan had revealed it like that. You need to check your FSH, LH, Prolactin, Testosterone, 17-OH-Progesterone, TSH done and if you haven't done any pelvic Ultrasound, please get one done. That will give answer to us which way to proceed. If it is really just a simple PCOS or something else that is making you a-menstrual where you need help of hormonal pills. Best thing would be go and see a good Endocrinologist in your area for this.
Wish you all the best.
Answered: Fri, 26 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor