Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

PCOS, irregular periods, good follicle size but no pregnancy after taking clomid, HCG injection. Advised ovarian drilling. Is there any other alternative?

Hello Doctor I (28yrs) have been diagnoised with PCOS 4 years back, took Diane 35 for a year now FSH is 3.8 and LH is 2.6 on CD3. But still irregular periods (Sometimes more than 70 days). I took clomid 50 and follice didnt grow past 11mm. next month took clomid 100 follice grew upto 24 but didnt rupture, took HCG 5000 and it ruptured right in 24 hours, no pregnancy, next cycle clomid 100 follice 27mm HCG 0000 no pregnancy.My doctor suggests me to take ovarian drilling. Can you help with any other option?
Asked On : Sat, 14 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  132
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN, Maternal and Fetal Medicine 's  Response

The otherwise unruptured follicle seems to be responding quite well to HCG. You can continue to try same strategy for a few more months. It is quite common for patients with PCOS to respond late. Have you focussed on weight reduction if in case you are over weight? Hormonal assay needs to be done again. Prolactin levels are best measured on 2nd day of cycle. We can expect good results only after correction of prolactin levels. I suggest you to focus more on these aspects before going for more invasive procedures.

All the best!
Answered: Sat, 14 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor