Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

PCOS, hypothyroid, have missed period, negative pregnancy test, spotting on taking meprate. Pregnancy chances?

I was diagnosed with PCOS and hypothyroid a year ago. The medication I take is Eltroxine 50 mg every morning. In order to deal with irregular periods I took Meprate in this cycle. This is what it looks like: LMP - Dec 10 UPregTest on Jan 10 - negative Meprate from Jan 11 to Jan 15 (10 mg twice a day) Jan 21 - Slight brownish spotting, infrequent itching and pain in lower abdomen Jan 22 - Noticed spotting in the morning only. Towards the evening, Nausea and lower abdominal pain increased. We have been trying to conceive in the past 6 months. So are there chances of pregnancy? Will the baby be affected because i took meprate.
Asked On : Fri, 25 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  790
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Radiologist 's  Response
Hi, welcome to HCM.
As pregnancy test is negative in this cycle there no chance that baby will get affected. On regular basis if taking Meprate then there is chance of baby getting affected. It can happen only if you get pregnant and still taking the tablet. Tablets taken in previous cycle will not cause any effect on baby.
For proper advise on conception of pregnancy please consult your gynaecologist .

Hope I have answered your query.

Answered: Fri, 25 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor