Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

PCOS, hypothyroid. Taking eltroxin daily. Ovulatory study shows no follicles. Will oosure and folic acid help?

Hi, I am 27 yrs old lady. I am suffering from PCOS . Initially I had Hypothyroid but now the reports are normal I take 150 mg eltroxin daily. I got done Ovulatory study but the follicles are not seen. Doctor has prescribed me oosure and folic acid suppliment. I want to know how it will help me solve my problem and in how much time? (Info: I am overweight also - Height: 5 5 weight: 78kg) Please guide
Asked On : Sun, 10 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  82
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
PCOD is definitely a big problem with most of the females but a patient approach definitely bears fruit to the patient. 
Keep your thyroid status normal by regular intake of ELTROXIN and monitoring it by regular estimation of TSH levels.
For PCOD,The most important treatment apart from ovulation induction medicine and hormonal treatment  is,shedding your weight and being in your normal BMI range and other treatment is to take care of your insulin resistance.
The most important aspect of treatment is use of insulin sensitising medicine called as METFORMIN
Since patients of PCOS have incresed insulin resistance ,you need METFORMIN to reduce the insulin resistance. 
Insulin resistance causes a build up of insulin and sugar levels in the blood which results in 
Increased production of male hormones in body. 
These increased levels of male hormones result in acne,infertility and WEIGHT GAIN. 

Loosing weight is very important to regain fertility in a patient of PCOS. 
It is said that even if you are able to shed 10% of your weight,you hall be able to get your periods back.
You must consult a Gynecologist and get all the required investigations and proper treatment done.
You shall definitely get pregnant,although timing can't be predicted.
Best of luck 
Answered: Sun, 10 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor