Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
194 Doctors are Online

PCOS, history of abortion, on treatment, prescribed ovaashield ds. Is this safe?

I hav pcos problem so,I took treatment, Im conceive,after two month I got abortion on july ,nw im going for treatment again ..... dr ask me to take ovaa shield ds I didn t take tz before..... progynova 1mg, folic acid 5mg,sustan 200 mg I took before pregnant nd I got conceive,nw dr gave me ovaa shield with progynova .....I m taking folic acid regularly.......any rish in taking ovaashield,any chance to get abortion tz time ......I confused with all tz
Asked On : Sun, 28 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  438
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Critical Care Specialist 's  Response
Hi thanks for writing to health care magic
You have PCOS and you’re on treatment for that.
This time you’re taking ova shield ds,progynova and folic acid.
The treatment you’re getting is right.
Ovaa shield contains clomiphene which is used for inducing ovulation(release of egg from ovary) and other ingredient is acetlycysteine ,which helps in increasing the fertility.
There is no risk in taking ova shield.
It is difficult to predict about abortion.
Hope fully you will not.
Hope I answered your time.
Answered: Mon, 29 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor