Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
171 Doctors are Online

PCOS, have delay in periods, period like pains, negative urine hcg test. Cause?

I have diagnosed with PCOS . Doctor prescribed me metaformin tablets (Melmet 500) with folic acid and Femilon tablets for 3 months. I got my period regularly. I am working in shift from 7PM to 2AM . sleeping 7hrs daily . daily doing work outs and in diet . reduced my weight from 62kg to 50kg. I got my last period on 28th dec 2012 (1st day). on the 7th day 1 went to doctor she asked me to take only metaformin and folic acid tablets. on the 21st jan 2013 doc asked me to take Susten 300 for 5 days daily 1 time oral use. Today is my 36th day still didn t get any period . I have done HCG urine test at home but it shows negative. Pls let me know whether I will get my period after some days or else any problem. In the meantime For the past 7 days I am getting period like pain but no periods. I have doubt whether it is due to my night shift work. Pls let me know. I am so worrying :(
Asked On : Mon, 4 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  81
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
Thank you for your query.
The mainstay of treatment of PCOS is weight reduction and lifestyle/diet modification.
You have satisfactorily reduced your weight, and should aim at maintaining a healthy BMI.
Metformin helps to regularize your irregular periods.
As your pregnancy test is negative, it is likely that your periods are again delayed due to PCOS, which happens once a while inspite of treatment.
Please consult your gynecologist who would definitely rule out a pregnancy by an ultrasound, and if non pregnant, would prescribe you appropriate medicines for having a period.
If you are planning to conceive, please see an Infertility expert, as you might need the help of ovulation inducing drugs like clomiphene to help you conceive
Take care
Answered: Tue, 5 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor