Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
177 Doctors are Online

PCOS, had miscarriage, advised Krimson, Metformin, overweight. Can I conceive ?

Dear Doctor, Greetings for the day. My age is 28yrs and I am married since 06months. I conceived right after my marriage but miscarried at 9weeks & few days. According to my Gyn I am suffering from PCO s. I am overweight as well but always had my periods on time. I have no tyroid or diabetes . I am usually quite healthy. My gyn kept me on Krimson-35 for 02months & Metformin simultaneoulsy. I am on Metformin since 03months and now from last 15days I am on Reeshape-60 & Oosure. Just wanted to know can I go for a pregnancy now. I do not want to wait. Please let me knw can i conceive healthy again..
Asked On : Sat, 13 Oct 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  76
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
You can conceive any time now as you are already on treatment and your positive points- having conceived earlier and history of regular periods, go in favor. PCOS is a symptom complex with multiple follicles in the ovary, hirsutism, insulin resistance, obesity and irregular cycles. It is the commonest hormonal abnormality observed in the reproductive age group. It responds very well to treatment usually. Please take further advice from your doctor. Take care.
Answered: Sat, 13 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful
Infertility Specialist Dr. Nandita Thakkar's  Response
thanks for writing to HCM

its unfortunate that your pregnancy ended up as a miscarriage

the tabs given - Krimson 35 is to regularize your cycle and metformin will help you to regularize your hormones

The tab reshape helps you to reach a lower weight a little more rapidly
Please take them for about 2 months

after that you can start on tab folic acid - a pre- pregnancy vitamin and plan for the next pregnancy

hope to have answered your query
wish you all the best

dr nandita thakkar
Answered: Sat, 13 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor