Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

PCOS, continuous bleeding, suspicion of polyp or blood clot. Is that worrisome?

i was at the doctor two weeks ago because i have pcos and was bleeding for two weeks. they thought they maybe seen a polyp or a blood clot possibly and want to see me in a couple months. i m just really nervous and scared something serious could be wrong. the dr. and nurse both told me not to worry everything s going to be fine but i m driving myself crazy thinking it could be cancer or something
Asked On : Fri, 26 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  22
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response



SERUM INSULIN LEVEL should be measured to know the sevearity .

metformin should be taken to reduce the resistance which could bring regular menses and reduce bleeding.


Answered: Sun, 15 Jun 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor