Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

PCOS, burning pain in lower abdomen, intermittent sharper pain, mild nausea and diarrhea, flares of costochondritis. Appendicitis?

I ve had continuous (but not necessarily constant) burning pain in my lower right quadrant of my abdomen. The burning pain isn t intense (3/10) but I occasionally get a sharper deeper pain (6/10) that happens intermittently. Additionally, it feels like there is a pressure there especially when I m laying on my side or my stomach. I also have mild nausea and mild diarrhea (which looks to have mucus ). I ve already been to the doctors twice and they did a blood test but everything seems to look okay. The pain isn t severe, but I m afraid it might get worse, so I m not sure if I should go to the emergency room or when I should go. I m concerned it might be chronic appendicitis as well since I ve had similar abdominal pains before (last year I took a CT scan and it came back normal). I ve also been having pretty severe flares of costochondritis (which I was diagnosed with last year due to unknown chest pains and normal looking CT scans) and achey elbow joint pain (predominately left arm), but I don t know if that s related. Additionally information I m 25 y/o, female and diagnosed with PCOS (confirmed diagnosis via ultra sound )
Asked On : Sat, 15 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  159
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Gastroenterologist 's  Response

Welcome to health care magic. Constant right lower abdominal pain could be due to problems in your large bowel or could be due to PCOD related issues too. However we need to know whether your sharp pain is related to menstrual cycle or any specific day in your menstrual cycle; this could help us to analyze your issue in detail.

Passage of mucus with some pain could be due to large bowel problem; it would require further investigations like colonoscopy, for which you would require a formal gastroenterology consultation. Meanwhile you can start taking lots of yogurt and fibre rich foods, they will curtail your problems by atleast 30%. Hope this information helps you in getting better....

Answered: Mon, 29 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor