Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
194 Doctors are Online

PCOS, blocked tube, on ovulation study, have missed periods without pregnancy symptoms. How long should I wait?

I have PCOS(only high prolactin fr which i took Cabergoline last year to reduce it), my one tube is blocked, I am taking Coceva(2) and floic acid tablets (2) per day. and my perios have been regular from three months. From last three months we are doing ovulation study. But my follicles are not growing enough even after taking UBiphine for first five days of period. we tried increasing dosage also but no use. in this cycle we left the cycle at 21st day of my period as follicles did not mature to sufficient size. now I missed my period. its been 10days. I have no pregnancy symptoms and i have not deed Pregnancy test yet. I am being Impatient. I dont know when to take test as I dont know ovulation date. I dont how much time I should wait and I dont how many times and by how uch interval i should take the test?.. please help
Asked On : Fri, 8 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  15
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
PCOD is characterised by i lac of maturity of ova,& irregular periods.Periods are thus delayed,without pregnancy test being +ve.
Treatment of PCOD, can be medicinal/Surgical.
Please consult a gynecologist,you will be offered suitable treatment after investigations & evaluation of the case.
Pregnancy will be possible once the PCOD is cured & you start getting periods with ovulation.
It needs patience, but result is positive! Wish you all the best!
Answered: Sun, 10 Nov 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor