Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

PCOS. Was on diane-35. Trying to conceive. Taken fsh injections. Cyst in ovary. What are the risks?

Hi doctor, I am an PCOS patient ,was on diane-35 and benforce-m for last 18 months.Now I am trying to concieve .In my last cycle taken siphene 100-200 mg for 10 days .But follicles didnt grow. Now in this cycle taken FSH 150 IU injections on D3D4D5.But my left overy is showing cyst of4X5.6cm. Now again my Gyneacologist have cancelled my cycle.and giving reason thatmy overies have over reacted to FSH injection. Pls guide me in this regards, I am very much disappointed. Rgds, Rati
Asked On : Tue, 5 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  88
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
  User's Response
Dear Rati,

I am sure by now, you have read everything available on the internet about PCOD.
PCOD is often associated with Hypothyroidism and is a common cause for infertility. It is caused by hormonal imbalances in the LH and FSH levels which causes irregular signals sent to the ovaries and the uterus. Hence, unpredictable ovulation cycles and thereby menstrual bleeding. With no ovulation happening for months, conceiving becomes pregnant. Conservative treatment does help however with majority of the patients becoming dependent on them for regular cycles. But nothing can help the weight gain or the hair growth associated. Homoeopathic remedies like Apis, Rhus Tox, Conium, Pulsatilla and many more have helped PCOD women regain normal menstrual cycles without use of OCPs and clears up the reproductive system for a safe pregnancy.
Answered: Wed, 20 Jun 2012


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor