Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

PCOS. Taking metformin and diane 35. Started feeling weak, weight loss, nerves pain in hands. Taking becosules capsules

hi doc .....i m suffering from pcos doc advised me to take metformin and diane 35 for six i started feeling weakness and lost weight of around 7 kg in four my doc stopped metformin, nw m in the six month of taking diane 35.from the last one month m experiencin pain in the nerves of my both hands ....m taking becosules capssuels from last 2 days .will they b helpful ?
Asked On : Fri, 11 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  489
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
The nerve pain in both of your hands might be related to the sudden weight loss that you had. Nutritional deficiencies is a common cause of such symptoms. Vitamin B complex supplements along with methylcobalamin supplements will be helpful if taken regularly for two weeks.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Praveen Tayal
Answered: Fri, 11 May 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor