Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
191 Doctors are Online

PCOS PATIENT TRYING FOR BABY. KINDLY SUGGEST

I AM FEMALE 35 YEARS OLD AND I AM PCOS PATIENT TRYING FOR BABY SINCE 4 YEARS BUT NO LUCK MY RECENT BLOOD REPORTS ARE F.S. H 6.36ML L.H 5.68ML PROLACTIN4.32ML TROID PROFILE T3 1.31ML T4 8.94ug t.s.h
Asked On : Wed, 8 Dec 2010
Answers:  2 Views:  208
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi, welcome to the forum. As Dr Rakesh said, both the couple should undergo for complete evaluation. Medical treatment with a ovulation stimulating agent is well worth trying. Other procedures like Ovarian diathermy can also be considered this is a laparoscopic procedure by which the surface of the ovary is broken either by heat treatment or by a surgical incision and this often allows the spontaneous ovulation and regular cycle to return. The abnormal hormone levels often sorts themselves out also. If unfortunately this got failed, yet another option is there for IVF (in vitro fertilization). Consult your doctor and discuss about these possibilities and i am sure you will be guided appropriatly and will conceieve. Good luck and regards.

Answered: Thu, 9 Feb 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Nephrologist Dr. Rakesh Madhyastha's  Response
Thanks for the query

All your reports are within normal levels. Have u got your husband also tested for infertility problems? Any couple with infertility issue, both have to undergo tests. Also approach your fertility clinic doctor of follicle stimulating or otherwise called ovulation iduction drugs. I am sure u will be successful, dont lose hope

have a healthy living
Answered: Thu, 25 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor