Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

PCOS. No help with Clomid. Benefits, side effects of taking M2 tone syrup?

hi i am 32 with pcos .have tried clomid for 2 cycles with no positive result.was asked to go for a ovarian drilling but didnot want to get into a surgical procedure so soon.a friend of mine suggested m2 tone syrup which i ve been taking for a week now twice after meals(breakfast,dinner).what are the benefits and side effects?should i continue taking it?
Asked On : Sun, 3 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  1762
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Clomid is prescribed if you have been having difficulty ovulating or getting pregnant on your own. It works by inducing ovulation and thereby increasing your chances of getting pregnant. 
You must correctly anticipate your ovulation and time your intercourse appropriately. You can use ovulation predictor kits to know when you are about to ovulate.ovulation typically occurs five to 10 days after taking Clomid, although this may vary depending upon the individual. Frequent sexual intercourse during the three days preceding ovulation will greatly maximize your chances of conception.

Ideally you should use clomid more instead of trying only two times. You should use it  for six months.Or you can get an ovarian drilling done.
Although M2 tone is advised to help in your ovulation and other menstrual irregularities but I doubt that totally depending upon this single product is a good idea.
I would advise you to discuss the use of M2 tone with your treating doctor.
It's use is supposed to be safe and without any noticeable side effects.
Answered: Sun, 3 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor