Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

PCOS. High testosterone levels. Took Aldactone. Liver injured. Solution?

hi, i have a problem of PCOS and high testestrone lavels my gynaec suggested me aldactone . i took it around 1 year then we realized that my liver badly injured. she asked me to stop it and now i m not taking any medicine and from last 4 months i had periods in 2 months of intervals. what should i do now i also took udiliv for 1 month twice a day.
Asked On : Sun, 17 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  56
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Sep 2013
Thanks for the query to H.C.M. Forum.
Poly Cystic Ovarian syndrome ( PCOS) is a most common disease and you got it.
Aldactone you have used with side effects.
Now you are not taking any medicine , that is not a good thing.
Get in blood for estrogen, estradiol, F SH /L H ratio, androgen ( testosterone ) level.
Glucose tolerance test is also necessary.
Get in fresh ultrasound of both ovaries and uterus.
If possible upload all these reports over this site.
Otherwise consult another Gynaecologist and get his opinion and treatment , in my opinion aldactone is not a treatment for PCOS.
Good luck.
Answered: Tue, 23 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor