Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

PCOS, HSG done, patent tubes. On medication, regular periods but no egg formation. Will i conceive?

Hello I am a 31 year old centrally obese female with PCOS . I have done HSG and found to have patent tubes . My husband s semen count is also good. I have been on, metformin , folic acid and siphene 50 mg for the last 6 months without any folliculometry done to detect if the dose was okay. Recently I changed my physician and he did a folliculometry on the 13th day of my last cycle only to found out that there was no sign of any egg formation. My periods are regular now (though it was very irregular before taking metformin and folic acid) at around 34 days cycle. My new doctor gave me 45 pills of ovares to take and then then to increase the dose of siphene to 100 mg for five days and go for another folliculometry. I am afraid as to whether I will ever be able to concieve or not.......I am very worried. Please help
Asked On : Sun, 24 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  47
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
PCOS responds very well to properly assessed treatment and so, do not worry. There are a few things you can do. Reduce your body weight by at least 5-10% as brings a significant improvement in your hormonal status. Do some regular daily exercise. Avoid fatty and fried foods; instead include more fruits and fresh vegetables in your menu. The dose of Clomiphene can be raised up to 150 mg. per day if lower doses do not induce ovulation. Proper monitoring of the cycle is necessary. Since you have regular periods after Metformin, you are likely to respond to Clomiphene alone. Please follow your doctor's instructions. Good luck.
Answered: Wed, 27 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor