Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
142 Doctors are Online

PCOS. Getting scanty periods after ayurvedic treatment, gaining weight. On cycloreg. Looking for safe treatment

hii... m 20 year old with 70 kgs and height 5 6. i m suffering from pcos since 3 years, and after being on medication for 6 mnths and trying all ayurvedic treatment my menses are on time but very scanty which results in abnormal weight gain .... my doc suggested me cycloreg....would this tablet help me induce heavy bleeding?? is there any other treatment i should opt for??
Asked On : Sat, 30 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  233
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello Samiksha,
First of all i want clear your misconception that its not because of your scanty mensus that you are gaining weight, rather its because you are overweight that you are having scanty weight. So the first thing you need to do is loose about 5 kg weight. Do it by change in lifestyle, i.e. increase in physical activity like brisk walk, jogging, aerobics, swimming whatever suits you. Cycloreg will not help to induce heavy bleeding. If you are having regular cyclic bleeding please do not be worried about it even if it is scanty as long it occurs every month. In my opinion metformin will be a better option for you. But again as i said earlier, no medicine will benefit as weight loss would do.
Answered: Sat, 30 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor