Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

PCOS. Don't have periods since 3 mths. Prescribed PrimolutN. No bleeding. Suggestions?

hi,i am 24yrs old diagnosed with pcos , haven t had my period in 3mnths and was prescribed primolut N after which i expected to have a withdrawal bleed, but its been 8 days now after d pill and no bleeding.want to knw wat the problem is because it used to work for me,but now i ve had 2 doses, all without withdrawal bleeding. Been married 3 years now, tried metformin , clomiphene, HMG with HCG and still nothing.
Asked On : Wed, 20 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  49
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for the query.

Primolut N contains only progesterone.
If primolut N does not work for you, i suggest you to take oral contraceptive pills for 3 months.
This will normalize your cycles.
Once your cycles are regular, your chances of conception also increases.
You also need to reduce your weight atleast by 5 %.
This almost doubles your chances of conception. So do not worry.
You can continue taking Metformin .
Hope this helps.
Dr Nilofer
Answered: Thu, 21 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor