Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

PCOD, undergone IUI, IVF, undergoing second IVF. Is it ok ?

hi! i am 31 yrs old. my weight is 53kgs and i am 5ft 1inch tall.i have been married for 8 yrs and ttc since last 4 yrs.two yrs back i hv been diagnosed with pcod .already undergone one iui and one ivf .undergoing second ivf this week. its my CD19 and ET is 6mm. is it ok for present i am on gonal luveris and decapeptyl.
Asked On : Thu, 14 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  33
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
Thanks for your query.
the endometrial thickness is okay at present.
It is a bit on the lower side than expected.
however there are many other predictors of success for IVF.
The number of follicles growing in response to the stimulation protocol is the most important criterion.
Patients with PCOD have good chances of conception with IVF , so dont stress out and worry.
All the best.
Answered: Wed, 23 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor