Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
136 Doctors are Online

PCOD, trying to conceive, had miscarriage, USG showed egg on day 13th, want to know reason for prescribing ovashield

i am 36 yrs old. had a miscarraige by itself on 3rd month 1yr. back. then doctor said the foetus did not grow properly and had problem so the miscarriage happened by itself. now i am diagonised with early PCOD signs and is having difficulty in conceiving 2nd issue. ist child is 5 yrs old. usg report showed egg size 8-10 mm on day 13th and 14-18 mm in the rt & lft ovary resp. day 16th showed rapture of rt. ovary. doctor says everything normal and to try harder. prescribed ova shield tablets from d3 this month. kindly let me know if my egg size are good and why ova shield is prescribed.
Asked On : Sat, 2 Jun 2012
Answers:  3 Views:  326
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Hello.
Thanks for writing to us.
You are getting the right treatment. The egg size of 16-18mm is a good one after which the follicle ruptures indicating the ovulation. You need not worry. Please do continue with the treatment and follow your gynecologist's advice.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Regards,
Dr. Praveen Tayal
drtayal72@gmail.com
Answered: Sat, 2 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Mohamed Ataulla Shariff's  Response
rupture of the ovary is not a good sign. ovashield enhances ovulation . it releases ovum.
Answered: Sat, 2 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Mohamed Ataulla Shariff's  Response
rupture of the ovary is not a good sidn. ovashield enhances ovulation . it releases ovum. get FSH, LH level of the blood. get a thyroid profile done.
Answered: Sat, 2 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor