Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
128 Doctors are Online

PCOD, trying for baby, HSG shows arcuate uterus. Does it cause problems while conceiving ?

Having PCOD for 1.5yrs and trying for baby since den only bt not succeeded yet did all blood hormone test which are ok , recently done HSG showing mildly arcuate uterus ..will i have problem in concieving because of dis kind of uterus? if not den what is the cause m nt able concieve? m taking myotol-f and duphoston ? m i gettin correct treatment?? really losing hope please help
Asked On : Fri, 22 Mar 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  69
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thank you for consulting HCM.Having an acurate uterus doesnt mean that it will cause infertility for sure.Acurate uterus generally doesnt cause infertility but there is always a higher risk of preterm delivery and second trimester abortions.If the delivery is not too early and you have admitted in a teritiary hospital with good NICU support then if it is preterm delivery also you can have a baby which survives and you may be the lucky one to have the baby in term.But PCOD causes infertility so treatment for PCOD is necessary in your case to conceive.Thank you.
Answered: Tue, 16 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

Ayurveda Specialist Dr. (Mrs.) Baljot Bharaj's  Response
Hello ,
Welcome to HCM .
First of all arcuate uterus will not cause any problem in concieving .
Menstrual cycle is regular ?
Your husband's semen analysis has been done ?
Take healthy diet - restrict sugar , carbohydrates .
Start physical activity eg yoga , brisk walking , aerobics etc .
Be positive and calm . Anxiety affects fertility .
Continue with this treatment for some more time . Add M2Tone tablet 1 bd along with the ongoing treatment .
If any queries , you are most welcome .
Answered: Wed, 17 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor