Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
194 Doctors are Online

PCOD, thyroid problem, lost pregnancy. Any chance to get pregnant again?

hi. i have pcod ,i used medicines of pregnancy and finally i conceived 6 months ago, but i lost my 2months pregnancy, and now i have thyroid problem also... my Anti-thyroidea peroxidase(Anti-TPO) range is more than 1300 now i m using medicines for thyroid .... pls tell me dat ,.... is there any chances to get pregnancy again...
Asked On : Fri, 12 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  81
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Infertility Specialist 's  Response
With ovulation induction (medicines used for egg formation) you have same chance of pregnancy as any other normal couple. Positive anti TPO antibodies by itself will do no harm, but it indicates that there is high possibility that you may become hypothyroid in future & require Thyroxine replacement. So you can just go on checking TSH every 6 monthly (or yearly) & take thyroxine replacement when needed. This wont harm either your fertility or pregnancy.
Wish you good health.
Answered: Wed, 17 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor