Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

PCOD, taking siphene, undergoing follicular study. Chances of pregnancy?

Hi I am having PCOD s , from last 3 months i am taking siphene 100mg, and i am undergoing folicular study every month.. i am ovulated on 13..14..12th day of my period..still i am not a pregnant. my question is the doctor said the egg is released on right ovary consecutively for last 2 times. and i am have not delineated on right when HSG test performed. with this note we are expecting an egg on left this time.. wht are the chances to get pregnancy this time? if so having intercourse before or after ovulation helps us ?
Asked On : Sun, 14 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  529
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Infertility Specialist 's  Response
Chances of conception with ovulation induction (Siphene) in PCOD are 25% per cycle, which is equivalent to normal couple. If your HSG has not delineated right tube, its better to go for laparoscopy to know real tubal status if you don't conceive within 6 months.
Chances of conception increase if you have intercourse before ovulation (Its better to have intercourse daily around ovulation/after egg size >10mm) to not to miss the opportunity.
Wish you good health.
Answered: Sun, 14 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor