Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
172 Doctors are Online

PCOD, taking glycomet 1000mg. Complications in pregnancy?

hi! i m 26 yrs old. I m suffering with PCOd and taking dose of glycomet 1000 mg everyday. I would like to knw can anyone become pregnant with this.
Asked On : Wed, 22 Feb 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  265
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
PCOD can cause problems with ovulation(egg formation),which could lead to difficulty in getting pregnant.But fortunately this is easily curable.Many women start ovulating spontaneously with changes in diet and regular exercise.This is the first line of treatment if you are overweight.Glycomet may also bring about spontaneous ovulation.If you still have irregular periods, you could be put on medicines for ovulation induction(clomephene).There needs to be ultrasound monitoring with these drugs and timed intercourse or intra uterine insemination could help you get pregnant.
All the best
Answered: Wed, 22 Feb 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor