Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
154 Doctors are Online

PCOD, taken Krimson, prescribed Lycostar. Will it respond to endometrium thickness?

I have PCOD s and treated by krimson 35 for 3 months and after six months doctor has prescribed lycostar. what does lycostar is? is it a medicine or drug. shall i take Lycostar. she want me to take it for 6 months. will it respond to my Endometrium Thickness which is 6mm. and i have an unwanted hair problem also. will it stop the growth and thickness of the hair. Please Advise?
Asked On : Sun, 23 Sep 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  638
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response
The drug lycostar which is being prescribed to you is mainly a type of supplementation of vitamins and minerals. The drug krimson 35 which you have already taken for 3 months is also not the best drug for the PCOD. I would first like to make it confirm that how you came to know about your diagnosis of PCOD. It is a diagnosis made on the basis of clinical features and investigations for the hormonal level of estrogen, progesterone and androgen.
The proper treatment can be started with medications (can be simple OCP, LH-releasing hormone analogs, clomiphene citrate) which depends on the severity of androgenic changes and symptoms after your diagnosis of PCOD is confirmed through a gynecologist and some investigations. So I request you to see some gynecologist or endocrinologist to confirm the diagnosis of PCOD.
In the mean time one important cause of PCOD is weight gain and obesity and I would like to suggest you to try to reduce you weight atleast by 5% and this can help in maintaining the hormonal balance in the body.
As far as hair growth and thickness is there once your hormonal balance is corrected this can be controlled and can have some medications or may required Laser hair removal if there is more hair on your body.
Thanks and take care.
Answered: Sun, 23 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful
OBGYN Dr. Shanti Vennam's  Response
Krimson is a combination pill and lycostar is an anti-oxidant. Lycostar has no known effect on hair growth. In fact, the drug in krimson can help to reduce unwanted hair growth. Hair already existing cannot be removed totally, only the increase in growth can be checked and therefore, other methods of hair removal have to be undertaken. You can discuss with a cosmetologist for advice on hair treatment methods. Response of the uterus can be checked by withdrawal of hormones. All this should be done under the guidance of an experienced gynecologist, so I advice you to consult your doctor for further advice. Good luck.
Answered: Sun, 23 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor