Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

PCOD, stopped medicines, do not get periods in full flow, only spotting. What are the pregnancy chances?

Hi Doctor, I am 40 years old widow (without children). I had been diagnosed with PCOD for last few years. I tried Ovral L, Ovral G and Regestrone tablets (two-three years gaps) for 3 months course. For past 1 1/2 years I am not using any tablets. Now I am not getting periods in full flow. Every month spotting will be there for 2-3 days that is also not regular. I am planning for re-marriage but I am confused whether to go for marriage, as chances of getting pregnant will be how much ? Thanks
Asked On : Tue, 25 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  53
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi welcome to Health care magic forum. To be frank if you are planing for marriage for the sake of children it may be invain chances of getting pregnant arew very less.In india women are reaching menopause earlier starting with irregular periods etc. But it is not an universal fact i advise you to consult a gynaecologist for knowing the position of your reproductive organs and conception chances.
Besides i advise you some diet recomendations as take more of green leafy vegetables, pulses, sprouts , milk, egg, meat, sea foods, fruits, juices, and dry fruits to increase blood, general health, and reproductive health. Thanks for calling.
Answered: Tue, 25 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor