Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

PCOD, recent thyroid diagnosis, have weight gain. Prescribed with Thyronorm, Regesterone. Will it cause any harm in future?

Hi Doctor , Im 23 years old.I have PCOD since last 12years , as i have irregular periods and also heavy bleeding . Recently a month ago i got to know that i have Thyroid it just a starting . Lat 4 months my weight has increased how much ever i try to reduce its not happening. As , doctor has provided the following medicine: for thyroid : Thyronorm and For menstrual :Regestrone. and Myotol-f. I would like to know in future will i have any problem & suggest me if any. Will wait for your response . Thank you
Asked On : Wed, 12 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  98
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Endocrinologist 's  Response
you will take 3-6 months for regularizing menses after starting thyroid medication.You will need to follow lifestyle measures with diet and exercise for weight loss and PCOS recovery
Answered: Sun, 16 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor