Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

PCOD, prescribed fertomid. On follicular study, ovulation confirmed, advised Susten, drowsy, light headed. Causes ?

Hi, i m a case of PCOD , my doc prescribed me fertomid and then thru follicular monitoring study when the ovulation was confirmed, she asked me to take Susten 200 for 15 days. Is it safe to take this tab. I m 31 yr old and trying to conceive for the first time. Also when i took this tab orally i felt light headedness and drowsy feeling as if under the influence of alcohol. Should i continue to take this?
Asked On : Wed, 10 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  96
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Infertility Specialist 's  Response
thanks for writing to HCM

The tab susten is safe and helps to support if you are pregnant this month
In some women, it causes drowsy feeling. There is no need of worry
It can be used vaginally to overcome these symptoms
hope to have answered your query
dr nandita
Answered: Thu, 11 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor