Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
177 Doctors are Online

PCOD, periods missed. Took deviry. Tested positive for pregnancy. Fetus heart beat not diagnosed. Worried?

hi, my wife has taken deviry 10 mg for 5 days twice daily after testing negative on urine test and after 2 weeks of missing her menstrual cycle. we had unprotected sex after she started taking the tablet. however, after 5 more days(of finishing the dosage) she tested positive for pregnancy. she has PCOD and we have a 2 yr old child now. we had an ultra sound done and the report said that the foetus is 5 week old and heart beat is not diagonised. the doc advised us to wait for 2 weeks to take a further decision. we are worried about the health of the foetus. kindly advise. thanks
Asked On : Thu, 21 Feb 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  75
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2016
Early USG scan (abdominal) at 5 weeks may not reveal detailed view about fetal pole or cardiac activity. Basically it is seen around 7-8 wks in case of USG scan and around 6 wks on TVS scan. So it is better to undergo one TVS scan for confirmation of fetal viability and cardiac activity after 2 weeks as per your doctor's recommendation. Otherwise it may turn to miscarriage due to blighted ovum. Further consultation with gynecologist is needed in such cases.

Take folic acid supplements, protein rich healthy diet, avoid long journey/heavy work, maintain personal hygiene, take adequate rest. Be well and take care.

For more consultation, you may visit on
Dr Soumen
Answered: Fri, 22 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer

Ayurveda Specialist Dr. Swati Pathade's  Response
Helloo, you get another viability scan of your wife after 2weeks because in early pregnancy as the fetus is devoloping there might be undignosed heart beat .nothing to worry. just take her bed rest. and avoid coitus, be ha
Answered: Fri, 22 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor