Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
125 Doctors are Online

PCOD, overweight, hair loss. Prescribed rejumet. Can I take it twice a day?

I have PCOD and I m overweight .My doctor has prescribed me rejumet to loose weight, once a day.I m also loosing my scalp hair in male pattern of baldness .My doctor told me that if i loose considerable weight I will regain back my hair.As I want to quickly loose weight I want to take two rejumet tablets per day .Is it okay?I can t ask my doctor,he may scold me .Thank you.
Asked On : Fri, 8 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  1999
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Jun 2013
Hi there ~

The only way you can reduce weight if you have PCOD is to have one of your ovaries that is affected removed so that your hormones are regulated. I hope you can consult a doctor who is a gynecologist for the same. You will lose weight once you have that surgery. However taking two rejumet tablets will NOT help you to lose weight. It is a vitamin tablet and it is inappropriate to use it for weight loss. However, you might want to consult a doctor who is a dermatologist for the hair loss. I hope this helps.

Take care and have a lovely day!
Answered: Sat, 13 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor