Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

PCOD, open pores on face. Should I go for microdermabrasion?

Hi , I was diagnosed with PCOD and i took the medication for 3 months but later discontinued as there was some ear infection and had to take a lot of tablets so I just stopped it . I m thinking of going to the doctor again and restarting the medicines. As i look at my face , i see a huge lot of open pores,hair towards the end and also acne . the open pores are extremely deep and ugly. I m using benzoyl peroxide and i have used multiple treatments but nothing seems to work.Should i go for some treatment like microdermaembrasion? And i guess you would suggest to start taking the pcod medicines again. What should i do for my acne? I used Retino-A but it didnt work out so well. Benzoyl peroxide seems to work a bit but the pores look just unimaginably horrible. I m 21,Female.
Asked On : Sun, 21 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  81
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
thanks for ur querry,
your problem seems to be because of pcod .what you can do is instead of taking lots of medicines ,you can try some home remedies like you can apply aloevera gels ,or you can also use parafin contaiing lotions. do scrub your face atleast twice a week .have plenty of fluids .next is if you were taking medicines ,then u must continue it further as once your hormonal level will be back you will be having a normal life again
Answered: Sun, 25 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor