Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

PCOD, on medication. If medicines stooped will it hamper pregnancy?

i am a PCOD patient and its been 6 years (since i was unmarried) that i am on a birth control pill that is femilon 21...
earlier also i suffer from excessive hair growth on my entire body but before marriage when i left my pill again the same problem arise and during my mensural cycle only spooting is there.....its been only 2 months of my marriage and i have again got my TSH,T4,Prolactin and FSH tested...The FSH report is negative,doctor has again put me on the same pills for 5 months...Now my question is that after i stop this medicine if i want to conceive,is there any side effect on the growth of the foetus or on the baby???
Asked On : Sat, 13 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  52
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Sep 2013
Thanks for the query to H.C.M. Forum.
Please note down few facts about P C O D( Poly Cystic Ovarian Disorder) as its name indicates there are cysts over ovary ( one side or both side, single or multiple )
If you will conceive there would not be any effects of P C O D as such.
If you will start treatment ( estrogen for pcod during pregnancy than the fetus may develop side effects ,depending upon the sex of fetus).
Consult your doctor before conceive.
Good luck.
Answered: Tue, 2 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor