Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

PCOD, lactating, regular periods. Can I start metformin?

Hello doc!I m 25yrs old.Known case of PCOD .Have a 11month old baby.Am a lactating mother.I want to start taking Obimet to loose weight .Periods occured regularly in the mths of oct,nov,dec jan,feb post delivery ; missed it in march n april ; again had it in may.Is it safe for my child if i start taking metformin three times a day?
Asked On : Sun, 20 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  57
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Metformin is never used as a medicine to reduce weight and is used in PCOD to reduce the associated insulin resistance.
Moreover it is not used by lactating mothers as this drug is excreted in breast milk and so won't be safe to your child.
Answered: Sun, 20 May 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor