Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

PCOD, irregular periods, trying to conceive, taking modus 10mg, missing periods. Chances of pregnancy?

Hi Doctor, I have a PCOD problem. I get my periods every month but not on a fixed date. It gets delayed every month but not by fixed no. of cant see a definite trend. I got my last periods on Feb 15, 2012. I visited my Gynac on March 24 for a general check up as I am now planning to extend my family. I was already getting all the symptoms that I usually feel in the early days of my periods on March 24. But my Dr. advised me to take Modus 10mg for 5 days which I started from March 25 after conducting a pregnancy test which was negative on March 24. Inspite of all the symptoms I have not got my periods as yet. Is this because of Modus or are there chances that I am pregnant? Please advise. I stopped using precautions from March 17, 2012.
Asked On : Sun, 1 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  1896
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
When you use a progesterone supplement, you will get a withdrawal bleeding 3-5 days after completion of the treatment. If you still do not get a period, you should report the matter to your doctor as you may need either further supplementation or further investigation. You would need to get investigated for your hormonal status, tubal patency and uterine response as well as ovarian reserve along with male factor evaluation if you wish to conceive. Good luck.
Answered: Mon, 15 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor