Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
129 Doctors are Online

PCOD, high testosterone. Taken Fertigyn and Duphaston. Chances of pregnancy?

Hi doctor, I had pcod and high testostrone. My OBGYN prescribed me Diane 35 (for 3months), obimet sr 500mg for the first 3months. After that she asked me to get the blood test done. When i have done the test i was still having pcod nd testostrone is little high(came little down after usig the medicine). Later we started for pregnancy and she kept me on obimet sr 500mg and B-long f. This is the 6th month of this course. i have completed 3months of diane 35, obimet sr. now as i m trying for pregnancy and my follicle size was not developing she asked me to use B-long f. And this month (today is 22nd day) when the follicle was 19*18 on 13th day, i have taken the injection fertigyn 10,000 iu and i have taken the scan again on 15th day but it was not ruptured. I have not taken any injection again and havent done any scan and i started taking duphaston from 19th day by guessing that my follicle might be ruputred. And having relation from day 13 itself. Am i going in the correct way? Do i have chances of getting pregnant? Thanks in advance
Asked On : Mon, 15 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  349
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Infertility Specialist 's  Response
You are going in correct way. Chances of conception are 25% per ovulatory cycle. Better option is to induce ovulation with some tablets which your doctor will prescribe. Its better to have relation at least on alternate days OR three times in week, irrespective of follicle size for better chances of conception. Also ultrasound doesn't detect all follicular ruptures. Its very rare for follicle not to rupture after Fertigyn injection So no need to worry for follicular rupture.
Wish you good health.
Answered: Mon, 15 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor