Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

PCOD, had miscarriage, taken follicular test. Can i conceive again?

am 37 yr . i have lost my baby for 8 month 23 days during pregnancy i have pod. can i conceive again . now i am taking follicular test and result is my follicle is MSF the day of 12 ND 15. plz ans me
Asked On : Sat, 17 Mar 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  20
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
The cause of your pregnancy loss is not PCOD as conception is the main problem with PCOD and also early maintenance of the pregnancy, but not a pregnancy loss in the late trimester. You can definitely conceive again if ovulation can be achieved and tubes are patent. A mature follicle measures about 18 mm. just before ovulation and sizes more than that may indicate cysts. Considering your age, I would advise you to see an expert in infertility and get further advice. Take care.
Answered: Fri, 24 May 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor