Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

PCOD, dark patches on face, obimet sr 500mg taken, no regularity in periods, Surgery only permanent solution?

Hi doctor, i am having Pcod , my weight is 59kg, height is 162cm. i am not obese , but there are slight dark patches on my face. I am taking Obimet *SR 500mg , for the past few months. But i am still not getting regular periods. Is there any use if i continue the same? i have tried many other medicines ( Diane-35, Meprate etc) previously. When i take medications , everything is fine, once i stop tablets, it will not respond,and no periods. Is surgery of punging down the cysts from the ovary , a permanent solution for pcod? Please reply. Thanks.
Asked On : Mon, 30 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  593
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Dietitian & Nutritionist 's  Response
Hi good morg mam pcod is major cause of irregular periods. My advice for you will be just be with your gyn regularly be on his treatment and there are treatment through laproscopy to get read to your pcod peemanently just consult your dr and get one usg done of pelvice before visiting him. Bye and take care.
Answered: Fri, 4 May 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor