Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

PCOD, continuous bleeding, taken ginnette 35. What are the risk and the treatment?

Hi, I am suffering from PCOD (Polycystic Overy Syndrome ). Its been more than 40 Days i am bleeding continuously. i have taken a course of Ginnette 35 capsules and my dose got over on 4 June 2012.. During my course as well i was bleeding atleast a single spot per day. Soon after my course is over Iam again bleeding (not heavily). What could be the risks and what will be the treatment
Asked On : Sun, 10 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  73
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
OBGYN 's  Response
hi. polycystic ovarian disease disturbs ur body z hormonal meliu which regulates the menstrual cycle.ginnette contains 2 ovarian harmones in comparably less dose which is meant to artificially manage ur cycle,(thus taking over ur hormonally disturbed cycle) . but because of ginnette's low dose it was not able to completely take over the cycle & hence there was some break through bleeding( & so d single spot per day). Now continuous bleeding too is an extension of ur hormonal disturbance. Now as ginnette once a day is not able to control ur cycle, u ev to either take same medicine in double d dose or only progesterone pills to control d cycle after checking ur endometrial thickness by an ultra sound.and ya just do not worry ur bleeding vil definitely be controlled,just relax as tension is another factor responsible 4 uprising the hormonal disturbance!
Answered: Sun, 10 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor