Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
147 Doctors are Online

PCOD, blocked tubes, overweight, going through IVF. Chances of pregnancy with preserved eggs?

i am 35 year old with PCOD and blocked tubes , also overwight and going thru IVF and unfortunately with one failed attempt. I have 4 eggs preserved with my doctor , how sucessfull io can be with this preserved embriyo. what can i do to imporove my chances of getting pregnant. I at this point of time do not want to wait for wight lose as i have tried very very hard but was unsucessfull. My obesity is basically pear shaped. I am having fat on my thighs and hips
Asked On : Thu, 18 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  31
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for your query,
Chances of getting positive pregnancy with preserved embryo is around 30-40% in each cycle of IVF.
You can practice some relaxation technique to remain relaxed. Avoid smoking, drinking and harmful drugs. This will help you a little.
Best of luck
Hope it helps..
Answered: Tue, 4 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor