Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

PCOD and hypothyroidism, thyroid level normal, irregular periods, taking X-fert, clomifene

Hi doc..I have PCOD and hythyroidism also. My thyroid level with medicines are fine now. My Prolactin level is 6.1 recently got checked. I m three years married and want to have a kid now.. just stopped taking contraceptives from 2012. I have irregular mensis. I have been advised to take metformin , X-fert, clomifene . advise what should I do i have sub contious pressure about it.
Asked On : Sun, 6 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  41
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
as such ur thyroid levels maybe biochemically normal but clinically not so.
thus itself maybe a cause of irregular mensus. I can comment on this only if I c the TFT results.
then ur PCOD itself is a state of insulin resistance and a cause of irregular mensus.
hypothyroid state can cause hyperprolactinemia but urs in normal (3-25).
u r on metformin for PCOD is Gud but ur dosing needs to be adjusted to ur body weight for effective action.
X fert tablet to my understanding is clomifene which is used to induce ovulation from a mature graffian follicle.
u can forget about irregular mensus but make sure u can u the ovulation kit to c if u r ovulating. then timely intercourse should get u pregnant.
do a hystertosalpingogram. it will help u in 2 ways - one to open up ur channel between ovary and Fallopian tube and other for diagnostic purposes.
if u don't conceive after 2 -3 attempts
my dear my honest advice is go for and IVF - there is nothing to worry these ur is a piece of cake for infertoligists.
May God Bless u with a Healthy Child.
Answered: Sat, 5 Apr 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor